QUESTION

I am looking for a Lawyer that can change the name on a deeded property

Asked on Jan 09th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I live in new york and the property is in Maryland. my domestic partner and I have split and I need to remove his name from the deed. How do I do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call an MD lawyer.  Both of you must sign the deed.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2019 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters