QUESTION

i am looking for a lawyer who handles surplus funds or overages from auctions

Asked on Aug 14th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
i have a property with surplus funds and i'm looking to work with an attorney to help me collect these funds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is a clear procedure under the Real Property Actions and Proceedings law.  I do it on a flat fee.  Some lawyers charge a percentage, which is not warranted on larger surplus sums.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2019 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters