QUESTION

I am looking into having someone quit claim a property to me that has liens on it. Can those liens have a negative impact on my credit?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2011 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
this person is going to have their property forclosed on. they have not paid the private mortgage in over 2 years. the previous owners hold the mortgage. they have been sent the intent to forclose letter. i would like the property. i could offer them a small sum of money to quit claim the deed to me. i would assume the balance of the mortgage and the liens on the property. i just would not do this if it would damage my credit or have any impact on my ability to get loans and such. i intend to try to negotiate down the liens. the property would still be worth all the liens and the mortgage balance, even if i had to pay the liens off at full value.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Eminent Domain Attorney serving New York, NY at Sanchez & Polovetsky, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should never accept a quitclaim deed, especially in NY, since you will be taking title subject any liens that have attached to it. In other words, the private mortgage may not be the only lien against the property-there could be unpaid property tax liens, water liens, mechanics liens, etc..  Your best bet is to run a title search through a reputable NY title company, then try to negotiate all of the liens down with each lienor prior to closing. Once you are 100% sure that all liens will be satisfied (or in the case of the private mortgage, assigned), you can proceed to closing and accept a bargain and sale deed, which will give you free and clear title (subject to any mortgages that you will assume).  I strongly suggest that you do not move forward with this transaction without the assistance of an attorney. These types of closings can get very tricky, and if you don't cover all of your bases you may end up with a house that you could lose to foreclosure unless you pay off all of the liens; in which event your personal credit may in fact be negatively impacted.  Again, you should never purchase any real property without conducting a title search, performing a home inspection (with a licensed engineer), and consulting with Counsel. Otherwise you may end up throwing all the money that you think you are saving down the tube.  Jennifer Polovetsky, Esq. Law Offices of Jennifer Polovetsky, Esq.,PLLC                                                                                                 Lake Success, NY (Practice Areas-Residential and Commercial Property)  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters