QUESTION

I am looking to evict a tenant after 7 years and many missed months of rent or only partial rent paid.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have had a tenant for seven years and he has not paid the last two months of rent (September and October) and only paid partial rent in February. During the seven year period he has not paid rent at different intervals or has only paid partial rent. We have tried to work with him on payment plans in the past to catch up. Before last month he still owed me $3280 from prior years, dating back to 2007. Now this year, including late fees, he owes me $3350. The total of all back rent owed is $7130. My question is that I would like to start the eviction process but not sure if I can include all the money he owes from previous years on the eviction form or just money owed from the last two months he has not paid rent. Please let me know if this makes sense or if you need more information. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You can evict based on the failure to pay rent for the last two months.  But to demand rent from seven years ago is likely to get your case kicked out. You may want to consult with an attorney about how to handle the accounting of this account in order to maximize the amount of back rent that you could claim for an eviction and in a money damage claim. Good Luck,
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters