QUESTION

I am not in contract or anything but i a working with a real estate. i have decided not to sell and to buy my ex out of the house. can I without iss

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can both use the same lawyer and simply record a deed reflecting the transfer.  There is no transfer tax on a family transfer.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters