QUESTION

I am not on a lease and deceased mother transferred title also large tax lien is active. What can I do to retain house?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Someone must be able to officially control and deal with the property.  Who owns the property?  If only your mother, was an estate opened for your mother and a personal representative appointed by the court?  If the lien is on the real estate, it will need to be satisfied if you want to retain the property.  That can come from the assets of your mother's estate.  If that's insufficient, then you'll likley have to pay the lien in order to retain the house.  Liens don't go away just becasue the property owner passes away.
Answered on May 12th, 2017 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters