QUESTION

I am not on the lease for the past two yrs my boyfriend moved out although I have payed half of the rent. Do I get a court hearing to plea my case?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been living with my boyfriend of 10 yrs and not on the lease paying rent / bills to help him with my ssi checks. All of my mail comes to this address. A few days ago there was a disturbance and the police said it was not a crime of victims just a disturbance. My boyfriend moved out and left me and my dog here and now he Saids that he is not going to pay his half of the rent and the office is going to evict us. Rent is due from the 1-5 late after 15 with a penalty charge. I have no place to go where my German shepherd Lucy is welcomed and I need to know how long I have and if I can begin selling the furniture in the apt to help either pay the rent or find another place
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should hope not. If you are not on lease and force the LL to sue for eviction you simply destroy your rental record for no reason. You may have to make a hard choice regarding placing your pet elsewhere and having a place to live if the animal interferes in your ability to find a place to stay. If you are not on the lease your best bet is to move out ASAP to a shelter, hotel, motel freind or family place temorarily, and put your things in storage, until you can find a place. Otherwise, you will be forced out with a lawsuit and then add an eviction to the other reasons that might prevent you from finding any place decent. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2023 at 12:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters