QUESTION

I am on a weekly rental agreement as a co tennent I want to end my tennency but the landlord says both tennents have to sign a release.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have already signed the release but my co-tennant refuses to sign. What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You give notice immediately that your periodic tenancy has terminated and any joint occupancy of the property shall be done with any remaining occupant.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters