QUESTION

I am on the deed /title to the house my fiance bought. I didn't pay anything for it, he paid cash. Now he is threatening to kick me out. Can he??

Asked on Mar 07th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was put on the house title/deed to a house with my fiance. He paid cash from selling his old house. He is the first signer I am the second. Now that our relationship has gotten bad he has threatened to kick me out. Can he do that? What are my rights here? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You are on title and, unless there is some writing to the contrary you are a deeded owner of the property. Under the facts as presented (how the deed reads is critical), either he buys you out or you buy him out. If there is a mortgage, unless there is some kind of release, you are still liable to the finance company for the mortgage equally with the former fiance.  You would be well advised to seek legal counsel on this.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2022 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters