QUESTION

I am on the title of the home with my ex who is on the mortgage on his own. Can I stop the foreclosure on the home?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Currently living in home. I was just mailed notice of sale by auction to be heard on 5/14. Do I have any options of staying in the home or buying it myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can bid at the auction.  The only way to stop it at the point of sale is a bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2018 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters