QUESTION

I am paying more rent than my neighbor. Is there anything I can do about that?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am about to resign my lease and it will be $600 a month. My neighbors who also have the same upgrades but with newer appliances than I are all paying $100-$150 less a month than me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
You can move out.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
That is a matter of trying to get the landlord to agree t a lower price, but they do not have to rent to tenants on an equal dollar amount basis.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Legally, your monthly rent does not need to be the same as your neighbor is paying. But, you could go to the Landlord and request the same amount.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You might have a claim against landlord if you could show some type of discriminatory intent related to the higher rent that you pay. However, in all likelihood, the tenants paying less, are probably newer tenants that have not been hit with cost-of-living increases that an older tenant might incur. You should ask the landlord why your rent is higher than your neighbors, to figure out whether there is a logical reason that would defeat any discriminatory intent.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can complaint to the landlord or find a new place to live.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters