QUESTION

I am paying mortgate on the house i live in, it is in my name, if my girlfriend moves in, is she entitled to anything if we break up

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

With regard to the house itself, no, she wouldn’t be entitled to an interest in teh home say like an ex-wife may be entitled to the marital home.  Florida has no such thing as a common law marriage.  So, assuming you don’t do something like put her on the deed, the house should be safe in the event of a break-up.  Only caveat, if you two break up, she does have some rights to be in the home.  That is, you wouldn’t be able to just throw her out and change the locks.  You’d have to file an unlawful detainer or an ejectment to legally get her kicked out of the house.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters