QUESTION

I am paying off my daughters mortgage of $200,000.00 and then she is selling the house to me for a $1.00

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the only problem with us buying her home for a $1.00 is that when we eventually sell this house at less say $150,000. - won't be socked with capital gain because in reality we paid $200,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure I understand.  If you bought the house for $200,000 and you are going to sell it eventually for $150,000 - you don't have capital gain, you have capital LOSS.  If she deeds it to you for a dollar, that value is irrelevant, its considered a gift, and you get "transfer basis" meaning that the amount you will be deemed to have bought it for is the amount she paid for it, the basis will be $200,000 for you.  If you sell it for less that $200,000 then you will have a loss.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters