QUESTION

I am purchasing a property in Syracuse NY but live in Yonkers NY. Do I have to get a lawyer in Syracuse to help me with closing? is lawyer required?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Do I have to have a lawyer to purchase property in NYS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is advisable to have a lawyer in Syracuse.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2018 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters