QUESTION

I am realtor in Polk County Florida and have a vacant land listing in the same county. A tree from the vacant land fell during a storm.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
The fallen tree damaged the neighborn''s fence and is lying in the neighbor''s lot. The neighbor would like assistance i cleaning it up and the landowner from the vacant lot where the tree fell from does not want to assist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you asking whether you have any liability as a realtor listing the property? No, I don't believe so, unless you had knowledge that the tree branch was going to fall.  Damaged homeowner should talk to their homeowner's insurance and make a claim since the damage occurred because of a storm. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters