QUESTION
i am renting a home which is being foreclosured upon. What are my rights
Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Renting since June 2012. Rent is current. Lease good through 2013. Lis Pendenz filed almost 3 years ago. I reside in Collier County Florida
1 ANSWER
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
at
Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As a tenant, you have important legal rights under the Federal Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009.
This is a link to the Federal Register that further explains some of the provisions of this Act:
https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2010/10/28/2010-27309/protecting-tenants-at-foreclosure-act-guidance-on-notification-responsibilities-under-the-act-with
The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida. This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 10:33 AM