QUESTION

I am renting a house in New Eagle, Pa. The owner has died, 2 weeks ago, and the son who is the executor has said that we would no longer be able to r

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume you intended to write that the son said you are no longer able to rent the house.  Your rights as a tenant are governed by the terms of your written lease.  You should review the lease to see what it says about the term of your lease.  If the term is not expired, you are entitled to continue renting through the balance of the term.  The estate of the owner now "steps into his shoes" when it comes to the lease, meaning the lease is enforceable against the estate in the same way that it was against the owner. 
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters