QUESTION

I am responsible for paying the water invoice if it's not outline in my lease?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My washer leaked and flowed into my neighbor’s apartment. They notified me and the landlord. They called a carpet clean up company. Today I received an invoice for $150 for services.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was the leak your fault or the landlord's? If yours, yes. If the landlord's, no.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters