QUESTION

I am selling my house and the roommate does not like it.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am selling my house and I am worried my roommate will not move out at the agreed upon date. We have no written lease but I do have a text message conversation saying the date he needs to move out by and his consent to be gone by this date (May 19th). Is that enough to have the police remove him if need be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
No.  If your roommate does not leave as agreed you'll need to initiate the judicial eviction process.  The process normally only takes a couple of weeks.  If you are unfamiliar I handle evictions on a flat fee basis of $750 + costs.  Let me know if I can help.  
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 6:49 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters