QUESTION

I am selling my house, I have not paid my mortgage in over a year. I received pay off statement with amounts owed, escrow, interest, H.O. Ins taxes

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Taxes paid (all thought my mortgage co ) I will be closing the end of July , however my taxes have been paid to the end of the year. I feel I am entitled to a refund from the mortgage co. -I am receiving conflicting information. Please advise. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends if this is a short sale or not.  In a short sale, you will not get back a refund.  In a regular closing, you will get a refund from the buyer if the taxes were paid to the town.  If just in escrow, you will get a refund of any escrow surplus once the bank takes its payoff.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters