QUESTION

I am selling my house ,what does a real estate lawyer normally charge (ballpark) I am located in Florida

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
what advantages does a real estate lawyer have over a real estate agent and is it beneficial to me to seek a real estate lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are confusing the roles of an attorney and an agent.  An agent will list your property on a multiple listing service and should assist in communications, negotiations and logistics, find buyers, prepare contracts, etc.  An attorney will handle the closing of the transaction, prepare closing documents, issue title insurance, collect and disburse proceeds, and lots of other things.  Usually, closing attorneys work together with agents. While it is possible to enter into a contract with a buyer without an agent, we don't recommend it unless you have gone through the closing process before and know how to do contract and closing things yourself.  Sometimes the buyer will select and pay for the closing attorney.  You should have your own attorney to review documents and advise you and answer your questions. I suggest you start by interviewing several real estate agents.  See if you are comfortable with any of them.  You are much more likely to get a fair market offer with a good realtor. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters