QUESTION

I am sellling a home. It is not my primary home. I have had it for 2 decades. I want to sell it. How can I figure out what the closing costs would be

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to figure in transfer tax (if applicable) capital gains tax (if applicable) and the attorneys cost of preparing the documents.  If you contact a real estate attorney, and give them the value of the home, they will be able to calculate that for you. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters