QUESTION

I am subleasing a basement apartment which has flooded and been neglected. What are my options to get damage recovery?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The basement of the place I am renting began to flood on Friday. I sent very precise updates as it spread from one room to another as I exhausted all options of taking care of it myself. Landlord has acted unconcerned, careless, and arrogant. I demonstrated extreme patience and understanding and trust with his promises to take care of it. However it seems like the very bottom priority. You can see a copious amount of mold spots on the walls at this point. No progress has been made, in fact any attempt has caused more damage. There is no written and signed lease it was a mutual sublease with main tenant. Landlord has stated to give him a figure to conver damage but I am positive the cost of hiring a professional straight off the bat would be cheaper than the compensation of damage caused. There is no written contact however there are email exchanges and text. I'm so distraught. What are my best options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your best option is to move.  You have no future obligations beyond this month based on the facts you provide.  
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters