QUESTION

I am suing my previous tenants for damages. I own a maintenance comp, can I use my comp receipts for the repair costs Im suing for?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have made repairs from the damages they have done and wrote a receipt using my company name. I have 2 different quot from other company and took the lowest as my fees. is this legal to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It should be fine. Very good that you got and used the outside quotes. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters