QUESTION

I am suing my prior tenants for damages and 1 month rent! They are counter suing for same 5,500 saying they did not get an itemized list

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Itemized damage list I do not have proof of! It was left on counter before they moved! They are suing for 1/3 rent for the year the basement was being worked on because they say the could not use 1/3 of home they pay for! Is this a legal dispute? Can I get around no proof of itemized list and still claim all the damage in Michigan ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Your situation is not clear. How can you not know what the damages were, even if the "list" is gone? Surely you can figure out or remember or find the records of payments made for the damages. How hard can that be? If you can reconstruct it, that should be sufficient. Maybe there are more complications that I cannot see. Perhaps you should consult with a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters