QUESTION

I am the executrix of my aunt's estate. Do we have to use the estate attorney to represent us in the sale of her home

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I have the letters testamentary and everything is in order
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  But it is better to do so.  If there is an accounting needed or some other challenge, it is better if the lawyer has the papers.  A closing is not a big deal.  If there is an issue of trust, etc., maybe you need a new estate attorney.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters