QUESTION

I am the executrix of my brother's estate.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He owns property but has not paid real estate taxes for years and the taxing bodies are now filing for a sheriff sale. The estate has no money but I am required to hire an attorney and accountant to file tax returns, etc. Is there a pro bono network for this type of thing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have you offer the will for probate?  If your brother's estate is insolvent, you may to simply not commence an estate administration at all.  I'm not aware of a pro bono service for insolvent estates. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters