QUESTION

I am the landlord and my tenant changed the locks on my property, what can I do?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Is it a breach of the lease? Why do you need access? Initially google the "Michigan landlord tenant handbook" and read it...it outlines your rights and responsibilities as a landlord. Contact an attorney before you do anything.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need to understand the circumstances and review the lease/rental agreement to determine your rights to access during the tenancy.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters