QUESTION

i am the landlord i had atenant that has lwft the property and bwlonging in the aprtment for 60 days already he hasnt came back for them what can i do

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The tenent lwft his belongings abd moved out to a different home, in my home i am being chaged in enforcemwnt codes due to the renter being a horder. He has left apliances vehicles trailers with stuff in them and his belonging inside apartment, its been 60 days or past that he hasnt came to claim and i want to remove all the stuff from the property how can i go about doing so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
For the tenants belongings left at the premises, a landlord is required under California Civil Code Section 1983 to issue a Notice of Right to Reclaim Abandoned Property. The requirements for the notice are set out in California Civil Code Section 1984. After the notice is given, the tenant has 18 days to reclaim their belongings in writing. The landlord can charge for the removal and storage fees for the property.  After the 18 day period, the landlord can keep the property, sell it, or dispose of it.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2015 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters