QUESTION

I am the president of a 4 property HOA.I want to forclose on a member who has not paid dues for 3 yrs.There is no debt on the property.How do i do thi

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Foreclosure is not something that most non-attorneys should do on their own.  And since you will be foreclosing in the name of the HOA not your personal name it is unlikely that the court will allow you to proceed in a pro se fashion.  Also, the legislature passed some new rules this past legislative session regarding notice to the homeowner when the HOA intends to foreclose for failure to pay dues. I offer a free consultation if you would like to call to discuss this issue in more detail. Don Eby 303-688-0944  
Answered on Jun 16th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters