QUESTION

I am trying to get out of my apartment lease early.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have had nothing but problems at my apartment and have also gotten a new job and am trying to get out of my lease 2 months early. Landlord says there is nothing they can do and that I am responsible to pay until the end of the lease. They said there is no early termination clause due to job and that I have to pay til the end. Is there any way I can get out of this lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The lease is a binding contract. It is unlikely that you can terminate it just because you want to leave early. You can move out and just pay the rent. You can also request that your landlord credit your security deposit for one of the months that you are responsible for. Take pictures of the apartment when you move out to prove its condition.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters