QUESTION

I am trying to refinance. I am about out of time to keep this interest rate. My current mortgage company cant find my deed of trust.

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
They said they cant find it, I have called 3 times. The last time they said they found it but it would take 3 days to fax it or e-mail it. Still haven't received it. Don't know what kind of options I have. Someone said I could get deed of trust on my own well with help from a lawyer. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You question is very confusing.  Your Deed of Trust should be recorded with the Clerk and Recorder of the county where your property lies.  Thus, it should be easy for you or anyone else to find.  The Trustee for the county should have the original.   The bottom line here is that you are dealing with a lender problem not a legal problem.  Is your lender incompetent and should you consider using someone else?  Maybe.  That is a question for you to decide.   Good Luck.
Answered on May 25th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters