QUESTION

I am trying to sell my land. Someone wants to lease to own. How does that work?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Real Estate - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

MARK A SIPPEL
These are two separate issues --  leasing for fair use --  and the right to purchase at a price, maybe fixed now, some time in the future.  Each has their own way to value, and they are two separate contracts which may or may not be linked with terms or conditions of default, cross default.  This requires careful drafting --  see a lawyer, as many realtors do not take the time to craft protections for you. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters