QUESTION

I answered an ad on craigs list said fire your landlord .The ad said for a credit score of 640 they could get you financing on the house they have.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
640 score was with no exceptions +500.00 down for the cost of the home inspection.We loved the house,but my score was to low but .they said they could work with the lower score we gave them 500.00 and signed the papers which was explained to me as putting house under contract I signed papers twice.and told I could back out any time and if the inspection wasnt good we could get money back, I picked out paint colors gave them floorings sample promised appliances.After 3 weeks with no word I called and no answer several times I text messaged and got reply to my question is the financing going thru she said yes you are in it is procesing it takes time then later said inspection 1st week in aug and close 2nd week in aug on inspection day both the agent and inspector no show ,called n called no ans finally after using phone they didnt know found out the loan was nt yet submitted. we backed out gave notice on email now no communication no refund was I scamed what can I do now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Westmont, NJ
1 Award
This sounds very fishy. I recommend you contact the SC Department of Consumer Affairs.  http://www.consumer.sc.gov/Pages/default.aspx   You can file a Complaint; or, the issue may be broader than this state alone. Perhaps SCDOCA can give you guidance on pursuing additional help from a federal agency, such as, the FBI.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters