QUESTION

I applied to refinance my mortgage while I was living in my house, now I have renters in there and I was just approved, could there be legal charges?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The information you give on your mortgage application must be true and correct or charges could be filed. Of course, they have to be correct at the time you give them. You should probably update the bank on any new developments. Put it in writing.  
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters