QUESTION

I belong to an HOA in Boulder. The boardis considering extending the minimal rental period from 30 days to 60 or 90 days. Can this be done?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2022 on Homeowners Association Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
We own a furnished rental which we would like to continue renting an a 30 day minimum rental period. What can I do to prevent the HOA from changing this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Aurora, CO at McMechan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot prevent them from increasing the minimum rental period, no. You do have a right to be heard and can attend their meetings and weigh in on key issues. Otherwise you can wage a campaign to be elected to the board, and/or get enough people to disagree with the policy that will show up to the meeting, and defeat it by public angst.  It is fully within their power to do so, unless the articles state that they have to refer this to the HOA members for a general vote, but that would be unusual.
Answered on May 02nd, 2022 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters