QUESTION

I bought a home less than a year ago and my basement recently has been flooded with water. What are my rights?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The builder added a sump pump in the basement. They have not been able to identify why the basement is flooding. Water is coming up from the ground when it rains. I am concerned because the basement flooding or me living in a neighborhood where this is likely to happen was not disclosed. I am also concerned because if I want to sell the property in the future It will be difficult to do so because of the water issue in the basement. I feel that now with this issue I also have other financial obligations in maintaining this pump. What are my rights? Can I request compensation? Can I state I no longer want to live in this house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
More information is needed in order to determine if you have a case.  You must hire an engineer to do determine the source of the flooding- it could be from an outside source, or it might be a defective sump pump. If you already did and the engineer couldn't determine the source, hire another one. Once you determine the source of the flooding, you'll be able to figure out the cause, and then you'll be able to ascertain the potentially responsible parties. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2017 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters