QUESTION

I bought a house a little over 3 years ago. I was told that there had been a water leak but it had been repaired.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2020 on Real Estate - Indiana
More details to this question:
About a year and 1/2 later, I started having issues with water leaking to the point that it is now effecting the house's foundation. What are my options? I have no savings and my job is supposed to end next Friday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Roethler Law
Update Your Profile
What does your seller's disclosure or purchase agreement state with regard to the water leak repair? Do you know the company that repaired? If so, you may want to contact them as there could potentially be a warranty on the work. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2020 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters