QUESTION

I bought a house, after moving , discover the square footage of the listing include de garage. Can I pursue the listing agent

Asked on Aug 12th, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
The listing said 2133 sqf . After , I want to do some remolding ,I got all the documents from Waterford township showing that the listing agent included the sqf of the garage. It is possible to sue the listing agent for wrong information. Since I moved in this house everything is very thigh because my previous home was 2,200sqf and the new one was they said 2,133 , so I was thinking my furniture will fit. Also went I was looking for buy a house, I told the agent I want a house of at list 2000 sqf. I want to move out of this house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I very much doubt you have a case. Unless you bought the house sight unseen, you presumably toured the house and saw it before you bought it. I do not think this is something that any court will let you undo.    
Answered on Aug 12th, 2021 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters