QUESTION

I bought a house alone prior to being married. After I was married I refinanced and the house was put in my married name.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Now I am selling my house and my husband owes back child support. Will I have to pay off his judgements at settlement? We live in nj
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The house is in your name alone?  Not your husband's at all? Then the judgment for outstanding child support will be in his name and not show up on the title search. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters