QUESTION

I BOUGHT A HOUSE IN MAY OF 2011 BY LAND CONTRACT. THE MAN THAT LIVED WITH ME WANTED TO BUY IT WITH ME, PROMISING TO PAY HALVE OF ALL EXPENSES IN THE H

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
A FRIEND OF MINE WANTED TO BY IT WITH ME AGREEING TO PAY HALF OF ALL EXPENSES. HE DIDNT LIVE UP TO HIS WORD SO I TOLD HIM HE NEEDED TO LEAVE IF HE COULDNT PAY. HIS NAME IS ON THE CONTRACT AND NOW HE WONT SIGN TO PUT THE HOUSE IN MY NAME ONLY. HE HASNT PAID ANYTHING FOR 2 YRS. AND SAID HE WASNT GOING TO SIGN. I NEED HIM OFF OF THE CONTRACT IN CASE SOMETHING HAPPENS TO ME I WANT TO LEAVE THE HOUSE TO MY GRANDCHILDREN. CAN YOU TELL ME WHAT TO DO?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is more information that is needed. Is he only on a contract? What does the contract say? Is he on the Deed? Who's name is on the Deed? Please call. 2162025184   Nicholas Froning
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters