QUESTION

I bought a house. What shall I do if the closing agent failed to give me the original of the warranty deed. I only received a copy of it.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I''ve been told by the title company which has conducted the closing that for privacy and security reason, as well as for speeding up the closing process they do scan all the original docs, store them and destroy them after that. They only sended me a copy of all closing docs. Is that OK? Is this "procedure" causing or hurting in any way the rights of ownership ? On the other side, I got the key from property, the deed was recorded at county clerk and I got the property tax bill with my name on it. But still worried about not having the original of the warranty deed. Is there any further action I should be aware of or take ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In the future, you should always use a competent real estate attorney to represent your interests in the purchase of Florida real estate. The closing agent should have sent the original recorded deed to you, together with your original owner's title insurance policy, after closing.  Their failure to send you the original deed does not jeopardize your rights of ownership so long as the deed was properly recorded in the public records of the applicable county. Please be sure to retain your owner's title insurance policy.  The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues. 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters