QUESTION

I bought a property from BOA. they had it listed as 5 acres but turns out it is only 4 acres. can I get compensation for the lost acre

Asked on Sep 10th, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I found out through subdision plans that the house with the land I bought is 4 acres. It''s all staked out and measured by a company that specializes in that. I bought this property 2 months ago in a short sale. BOA had it listed as 5 acres and it turns out it''s only 4 acres. and the county is taxing me for 5 acres, If it turns out this is true, which I''m sure it is because it was all measured out in the plans. can I get any kind of compensation for the lost acre. BOA had no idea of the subdision plans because the previous owner never brought it up. I''m guessing the bank went to the county to get the specifics of the property in order to try to sell it. So I don''t blame them.I think the county would be at fault. I want to keep the property but is there any kind of compensation I can get for putting an offer in on a property that turns out not to be what it says. That''s 20% of the land that''s gone that I put an offer in on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
You could try but you like bought it as is without any warranties.  Tough case...
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters