QUESTION

I bought my house in 2013 at which time I had 2 inspection one by my inspector and one by FHA inspector my problem is the foundation of my house

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
it has been shifting when I first got the house the contractor I had leveled the floors I assumed it was not a big concern as two inspectors had said nothing. I have since had issue with my pipes leaking and the floors are again shifting causing foundation issues the man who did the work had mentioned a sink hole although no one else not the selling agent or the inspector mentioned anything. When I contacted the selling agent he said nothing was disclosed to him and he would find the paper work to prove he knew nothing however he has since that time not provided me with anything and is never available when I call. I feel someone has drop the ball on this sale and am trying to find out who in hopes of resolving this issue. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Obviously, you need someone competent to get to the bottom of your current problems, but, I am afraid that you are not very likely to find anyone liable for any damage. Inspectors generally do a very good job, but they are not usually held liable for things they miss (and the paperwork you probably signed when you hired them probably says this very clearly). Sorry, but unless you can somehow prove that someone (like the seller) actually knew about the problem you are experiencing and failed to let you know, you are likely to be without a remedy. Good Luck. I hope the fix is not too expensive.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters