QUESTION

I bring a buyer interested in a friends property and they don''t reach agreement. Some months later, they close with another broker. Am I owed comm?

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend has a property listed for months, and did not sell it. I suggested I could bring a client, he accepted and I did bring an interested buyer. They could not agree on a price. I kept insisting to the buyer that it was a good property for his business (development).Two months later the buyer asked me if the property was still available, and my friend said it was under contract, so I informed the buyer. Two moths pass, and my friend tells me he close on the sale; after I find out is the same buyer, but using a different agent. Am I owed my commission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think so (I assume you are a licensed realtor or broker).  You are the procuring cause.  You can contact your local association of realtors and see if they have developed standards that you can rely on in this situation.  Also, it may depend how long you wait after closing and after your discovery of the transaction to alert them to your claim.
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters