QUESTION

I came home today with an 24 hour wit of notice on my door which I'm still in the 5 day grace period of my rent landlord took me to court on 5-2-2022

Asked on May 17th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
After judge dismissed the case landlord went n filed eviction on 5-16 and judge granted his motion to evict even though he'd gotten paid I'm still within my 5 day grace period to have rent paid 5-18 filed an response to judge still haven't heard from him what can I do 24 hours isn't alot of time to find somewhere to live with children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its a writ of possession and 24 hours means 24 hours. When the Sheriff returns you need to be out or they will remove you by arrest and all your stuff gets dumped to the curb. That you have children is not a concern to the LL. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2022 at 11:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters