QUESTION

I clarification the house I am in I received notice 06/21/23 that the owner was not renewing the lead so needed to be out of the house by 07/31/23 I

Asked on Jul 14th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Yes, at least this house and there are numerous things that need to be repaired in the house. The roof has been leaking since 2021. My property management is aware of that the back door didn’t lock for about that same length of time the stove stopped working of the pipes when the hot water is turned on rattle so loud that I barely have hot water and it’s property management refuse to fix it. I did send a letter to the attorney general after that I got back here on June 20 and in my email was a statement saying the owner was not going to re-sign the lease and I needed to be out of this house by 31 July. I was not able to pay the rent for this month because I’m trying to find a place to stay now I have found a place and I’m moving 21 July but I just got a message from property management and said they was gonna start addiction proceedings on this Monday if I have not made the rent payment so I need to know where exactly am I right and I feel like my rights have been invaded can simply it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
If the property management company begins eviction proceedings today, they will not have a hearing until after you have moved out on July 21st.Your landlord is entitled to a writ of possession, an award of damages for the one month's rent you failed to pay, attorney fees, and court costs.  At the end of a lease term, your landlord has the option of not renewing or of allowing you to remain as a holdover tenant month-to-month.  Either party is entitled to give 30 days advance notice to end the tenancy, which your landlord did when it gave you notice on June 20th that you needed to vacate the premises by July 31st.  When you move out, you should, not are not required, to provide to your landlord written notice that you are surrendering possession of the premises to the landlord as of July 22, 2023, along with your new address.  If you provide your landlord written notice of your new address, your landlord must refund your security deposit, less any repairs to the premises of which the landlord must provide you notice, within thirty days.  It is common, but not required, to schedule a walk-through when you surrender possession so that any damage can be assessed and compared to what was reported as already being present when you moved in.  It is advisable that you take a number of photographs depicting the condition of the premises once you have removed all of your belongings and thoroughly cleaned the premises to use as evidence in case you encounter any problem with your landlord refunding your security deposit.Do not--under any circumstances--suggest that the landlord keep your security deposit in lieu of your last month's rent.  This is a statutory violation that may subject you to additional penalties.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2023 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters