QUESTION

I co-rented a property the lease was for 2yrs gave a 60 day notice at the end the other person stayed he lived month to month for three years.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently found out that the property managers has taken the other person to court several times for late rent. this is after I moved out. my name is on all the court documents and this is on my rental history report. during the time of my 2yr lease the rent was never late. The other person paid his rent but paid late how do I get this off my rental history report
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not sure you do. Perhpas there is a dispute process. This sometimes happens when tenants fail to get their name off the lease.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters