QUESTION

I cosigned for a home two years ago with two other buyers. Now I would like to take my name off of the cosign so that I could purchase my own home.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
However, the cosigners are not willing to sign the paper works mainly due to that they cannot afford their homes with their income. I would like to break away and buy my own home also there are some illegal activities that are going on in the property that I am not aware of. Please let me know some of the solutions/options that I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, without knowing how your deed is phrased, or the status of the financing, or even the 'illegal' activities, it is impossible to provide a thorough answer. You should consult with counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters