QUESTION

I currently renting an apartment in one of luxury apartment complexes in Northglenn. do the tenants have to pay a property tax in rental apt?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My concern is do I have to pay a property tax on rental apartment? I get separate utility bill for electricity in common area,property tax, sewer and trash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
This depends on your lease agreement.  It is unusual for a Tenant to be assessed a fee for property tax separate from the rent in a residential setting but this is common in the commercial setting.   Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters